Emmy Awards 2015: Foo Fighters stechen „Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck“ aus

E-Mail

Emmy Awards 2015: Foo Fighters stechen „Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck“ aus

Facebook Twitter Google+ Whatsapp Email Kommentare
von

Die eigentliche Emmy-Award-Verleihung findet zwar erst am 20. September statt, doch schon am Samstagabend (12. September) wurden einige der begehrten TV-Auszeichnungen vergeben. Die „Creative Arts Emmys“ ehren mit Kategorien wie „Visual Effects“, „Casting“ und „Licht-Design“ die technische Seite des Fernsehindustrie.

Dabei konnten Foo Fighters zwei Awards für ihre Dokumentation „Sonic Highways“ in den Kategorien „Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming“ und „Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming“ gewinnen. Sie stachen damit unter anderem Brett Morgens Doku „Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck“ aus, die insgesamt sieben Mal nominiert war und komplett leer ausging.

„Sonic Highways“ war zudem noch in den Kategorien „Outstanding Informational Series“ und „Outstanding Directing“ nominiert, verlor jedoch gegen die Reise- und Food-Dokumentation „Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown“.

Grohls TV-Serie dokumentiert den Aufnahmeprozess des gleichnamigen Albums, für das die Band sich von den musikalischen Eigenheiten verschiedener US-amerikanischer Städte beeinflussen ließ. Im Juni bestätigte der Foo-Fighters-Frontmann, sich mit einer zweiten Staffel beschäftigen zu wollen. Diese könnte dann von britischer Musik handeln – das Thema sei jedoch noch nicht festgelegt.

Alle Gewinner der „Creative Arts Emmys“ finden Sie hier im Überblick

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Going Clear: Scientology and ahe Prison of Belief

Outstanding Variety Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy

Bradley Whitford, Transparent

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria, The Simpsons

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time

Outstanding Animated Program
Over The Garden Wall

Outstanding Television Movie
Bessie

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series 
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards

Outstanding Main Title Design
Manhattan

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Dustin O’Halloran, Transparent

Outstanding Choreography

Derek and Julianne Hough, Dancing with the Stars
Travis Wall, Dancing with the Stars

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Winner)

How We Got To Now

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) 

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

The Colbert Report

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special (Juried Winner)

Drunk History, “Hollywood”
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Bessie

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Virunga

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Mike and Molly

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Boardwalk Empire (Gleichstand)
The Knick (Gleichstand)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming
Portlandia

Outstanding Music Direction
Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
House of Cards

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Bessie

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Inside Amy Schumer

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series)
Downtown Abbey

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Silicon Valley

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or a Movie
Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
The Oscars

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series 
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
The Voice

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Houdini

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Outstanding Commercial
”#LikeAGirl,” Always

Outstanding Narrator
Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment

Between Two Ferns

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

A Tribute To Mel Brooks

Outstanding Special Class Program 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) 

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Movie
Bessie

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Deadliest Catch

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night

E-Mail